Local Scholarships & Bursaries

 

Local scholarships & bursaries are offered to our students, thanks to the generous support of several different organizations and individuals in the Cowichan Valley. Each year we update our scholarship & bursary awards and meet with our grade 12 students at the beginning of February for an orientation on how to apply.

Below is a list of local awards offered to Cowichan Secondary School students.

This list is updated often so please check back for new information. Award information will be linked as soon as possible.

NOTE: All Scholarship & Bursary application packages are due to the counselling office by 3 pm Friday, March 11, 2022

Click here for a printable standard scholarship & bursary application form. Paper copies are available in the counselling office.

Some scholarships and bursaries require a ‘special application form’ as found within their descriptions.

  1.   A.Brian Simmons Scholarship
  2.  Alex Aitken Elementary Parent Group Bursaries
  3.  Alexander Elementary School Bursary
  4.  Arvind Sund Realtor Sutton Group Scholarships and Bursaries (5 Awards)
    Onkar Dutt Sund Bursary
    Ramesh Kanta & Kewal Krishan Sund Bursary
    Navrattan Sund Scholarship
    Sharma, Maya & Lal Chand Bursary
    Art of Living Foundation Scholarship
  5. Auxiliary to the Cowichan District Hospital Youth Volunteer Program
  6. Beautiful Smiles Denture Clinic Bursary
  7. Bench Elementary School PAC Bursaries
    Win Lewis Bursary
    Dave Dougan Citizenship Bursary
  8.  Beta Sigma Phi Bursary
  9.  Bhagwan Singh Mayer Memorial Bursary
  10.  Bill Murray Maple Bay Rowing Club Bursaries
  11.  Brayden Gale Memorial Trades Bursary
  12.  Brock McLeod Memorial Bursary
  13.  Canadian Federation of University Women Cowichan Valley Scholarship/Bursary
  14.  Canadian Parents for French-Cowichan Valley Chapter
  15.  Canadian Union of Public Employees – Provincial Award
  16.  Canadian Union of Public Employees- Local 5101 Bursary
  17.  Catalyst Crofton Community Scholarships
  18.  Catalyst Crofton – Indigenous Peoples Scholarship Program
  19.  Chris Nelson Family Scholarship
  20.  City of Duncan – Wayne Blacklock Schroeder Memorial Bursary
  21.  Coast Capital Savings Youth Get It Education Award
  22.  Corporation of the District of North Cowichan Tom Walker Forest Legacy Scholarship & Bursaries
  23.  Cowichan 4-H Club Bursaries (2 Awards)
    Cowichan-Cobble Hill District 4-H Bursary
    Cowichan Petroleum 4-H Bursary
  24. Cowichan Creamery Agricultural Scholarship Trust Society
  25.  Cowichan Field Hockey Association Bursary
  26.  Cowichan Folk Guild Bursary
  27.  Cowichan Principals’ & Vice-Principals’ Association Bursary
  28.  Cowichan Rugby Club – Larry Thibodeau Memorial Bursaries
  29.  Cowichan Secondary Graduates Bursary
  30.  Cowichan Secondary Music Bursary *Postponed
  31.  Cowichan Secondary PAC Bursary
  32.  Cowichan Secondary School – Grad Council Bursary and Service Award
  33.  Cowichan Valley Division of Family Practice Scholarship and Bursary
  34.  Cowichan Valley Highland Dancing Association Bursary
  35.  Cowichan Valley Minor Hockey Association Bursaries and Scholarship (3 Awards)
  36.  Cowichan Valley Naturalists’ Society Bursary
  37.  Cowichan Valley Regional District – Area B Bursary
  38.  Cowichan Valley Regional District – Area C Bursary
  39.  Cowichan Valley Regional District – Area D Bursary
  40.  Cowichan Valley Retired Teachers’ Association (Lloyd Gardner Memorial Bursary)
  41.  Cowichan Valley Teachers’ Union – Col. R. M. Lendrum Bursary
  42.  Cowichan Wheels Association
  43.  Cowichan/Chemainus Valley’s Arts Scholarships
  44.  Cowichan/Chemainus Valley’s Sports Scholarships
  45.  Crofton Community Centre Society (3 Awards)
    Crofton Catering Group Bursaries
    Hugo Lebitschnig Memorial Bursary for the Trades
    Nessie Vye Memorial Bursary
  46.  Crofton School Parent Advisory Committee – The Meeri Lau Memorial Bursary
  47.  Drinkwater School Parent Advisory Council Bursary
  48.  Duncan Basketball Association – The Duffy & Pat Chaster, Ruth Cronk, Jock Gillatt, Mike Goulden, Scott Macleod, Joe Scales and Harry Sjoberg Scholarships
  49.  Duncan Daybreak Rotary Club Performing Arts Scholarship
  50.  Duncan Elks Lodge #69 Bursary
  51.  Duncan Junior Baseball (2 Awards)
    Jason McKinnon Memorial Bursary
    Michelle Yano Memorial Bursary
  52.  Duncan Lions Club Bursaries (3 Awards)
    Trevor Laird Memorial Bursary
    Tim Jang Memorial Bursary
    Sassy Lion Thrift Store Bursary
  53.  Ecole Cobble Hill Bursary
  54.  Ecole Mount Prevost (formerly Ecole Duncan El) PAC Bursaries
  55.  Evening Optimist Club of Victoria Bursaries
  56.  Fairbridge Farm School Bursary
  57.  Fraternal Order of Eagles – Officers and Members of No. 2546 Bursary
  58.  Friends of Future Teachers -Tom Miller Bursary
  59.  George Alistair MacKay Scholarship
  60.  Irene Mabel Robertson Memorial Bursary
  61.  Irene Paradis Nursing Bursary
  62.  Khowhemun Elementary School Parent Advisory Council Bursaries
  63.  Kinette Club of Duncan Bursaries
  64.  Kinsmen Club of Duncan Bursaries (3 Awards) # of awards and amounts TBA
    Kinsmen Club of Duncan Bursary
    Dan Tiesu Memorial Bursary
    Gerry Ryan Memorial Bursary
  65.  Kiwanis Club of Duncan Memorial Bursaries
  66.  Koksilah School Historical Society Bursaries
  67.  Ladies Auxiliary to the Fraternal Order of Eagles Bursary
  68.  Lori Carroll Bursary for Special Needs Graduates
  69.  Maple Bay Elementary School Bursary & Scholarship
  70.  Maple Bay Painters Club Bursary
  71.  Mill Bay Garden Club Bursary
  72.  Monk Office Graduation Scholarship
  73.  Mosaic Forest Management Scholarship
  74.  Nanaimo Airport Commission (NAC) Scholarship and Awards
  75.  Public and Private Workers of Canada, Local 2
  76.  Queen of Angels School (3 Awards)
    Parent Auxiliary Bursaries
    David McKinnon Memorial Bursary
    Roberta Honora Pascoe Memorial Bursary
  77.  Rotary Club of Duncan Scholarships & Bursaries – Academic Program
  78.  Rotary Club of Duncan Scholarships & Bursaries – Vocational/Trades Programs
  79.  Royal Canadian Legion – Sir Percy Lake Memorial Scholarship
  80.  Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #53 Bursaries
  81.  Somenos Rural Traditional School Bursary
  82.  Somenos Women’s Institute Centennial Bursary
  83.  St. Edward’s Catholic Women’s League Bursary
  84.  Tansor Elementary School Bursaries
  85.  Teachers of Home Economics Specialists’ Association Bursary
  86.  Tom Clark Memorial Bursary
  87.  Tyler Ridgway Memorial Trades Bursary
  88.  United Steelworkers, Local 1-1937 School District #79 Cowichan Valley Bursary
  89.  United Steelworkers, Local 1-1937 Memorial Scholarship
  90.  Valley Seniors Organization of Duncan – Taylor Mast Bursary
  91.  Viraj Shahi Memorial Bursary – Dhaliwal Family
  92.  Youth and Mentors in Music and the Arts Bursary