Local Scholarships & Bursaries

 

Local scholarships & bursaries are offered to our students, thanks to the generous support of several different organizations and individuals in the Cowichan Valley. Each year we update our scholarship & bursary awards and meet with our grade 12 students at the beginning of February for an orientation on how to apply.

Below is a list of local awards offered to Cowichan Secondary School students.

This list is updated often so please check back for new information. Award information will be linked as soon as possible.

NOTE: All Scholarship & Bursary application packages are due to the counselling office by 3 pm Friday, March 10, 2023

These awards are also available as a Booklet you may print or see the Counselling Secretary for a copy.

Click here for a printable standard scholarship & bursary application form. Paper copies are available in the counselling office.

Some scholarships and bursaries require a ‘special application form’ as found within their descriptions.

  1.  A.Brian Simmons Scholarship
  2.  Alex Aitken Elementary Parent Group Bursaries
  3.  Alexander Elementary School Bursary
  4.  Arvind Sund Realtor Sutton Group Scholarships and Bursaries (6 Awards)
    Onkar Dutt Sund Bursary
    Ramesh Kanta & Kewal Krishan Sund Bursary
    Navrattan Sund Scholarship
    Sharma, Maya & Lal Chand Bursary
    Art of Living Foundation Scholarship
    Arvind Sund Realtor Sutton Group Bursary
  5. Auxiliary to the Cowichan District Hospital Youth Volunteer Program
  6. Beautiful Smiles Denture Clinic Bursary
  7. Bench Elementary School PAC Bursaries
    Win Lewis Bursary
    Dave Dougan Citizenship Bursary
  8. Beta Sigma Phi Bursary
  9. Bill Murray Maple Bay Rowing Club Bursaries
  10. Brayden Gale Memorial Trades Bursary
  11. Brock McLeod Memorial Bursary
  12. Canadian Federation of University Women Cowichan Valley Scholarship/Bursary
  13. Canadian Parents for French-Cowichan Valley Chapter
  14. Canadian Union of Public Employees – Provincial Award
  15. Canadian Union of Public Employees- Local 5101 Bursary
  16. Catalyst Crofton Paper Excellence Scholarships (2 Awards)
    Community Scholarships
    Indigenous Peoples Scholarship Program
  17.  Chris Nelson Family Scholarship
  18.  City of Duncan – Wayne Blacklock Schroeder Memorial Bursary
  19.  Coast Capital Savings Youth Get It Education Award
  20.  Corporation of the District of North Cowichan Tom Walker Forest Legacy Scholarship & Bursaries
  21.  Cowichan 4-H Club Bursaries (2 Awards)
    Cowichan-Cobble Hill District 4-H Bursary
    Cowichan Petroleum 4-H Bursary
  22.  Cowichan Creamery Agricultural Scholarship Trust Society
  23.  Cowichan Field Hockey Association Bursary
  24.  Cowichan Folk Guild Bursary
  25.  Cowichan Principals’ & Vice-Principals’ Association Bursary
  26.  Cowichan Rugby Club – Larry Thibodeau Memorial Bursaries
  27.  Cowichan Secondary PAC Bursary
  28.  Cowichan Secondary School – Grad Council Bursary and Service Award
  29.  Cowichan Valley Division of Family Practice Scholarship and Bursary
  30.  Cowichan Valley Highland Dancing Association Bursary
  31.  Cowichan Valley Minor Hockey Association Bursaries and Scholarship (3 Awards)
  32.  Cowichan Valley Naturalists’ Society Bursary
  33.  Cowichan Valley Regional District – Area B Bursary
  34.  Cowichan Valley Regional District – Area C Bursary
  35.  Cowichan Valley Regional District – Area D Bursary
  36.  Cowichan Valley Retired Teachers’ Association (Lloyd Gardner Memorial Bursary)
  37.  Cowichan Valley Teachers’ Union – Col. R. M. Lendrum Bursary
  38.  Cowichan Wheels Association
  39.  Cowichan/Chemainus Valley’s Arts Scholarships
  40.  Cowichan/Chemainus Valley’s Sports Scholarships
  41.  Crofton Community Centre Society (3 Awards)
    Crofton Catering Group Bursaries
    Hugo Lebitschnig Memorial Bursary for the Trades
    Nessie Vye Memorial Bursary
  42.  Crofton School Parent Advisory Committee – The Meeri Lau Memorial Bursary
  43.  Dia Bhatia Bursary
  44.  Drinkwater School Parent Advisory Council Bursary
  45.  Duncan Basketball Association – The Duffy & Pat Chaster, Ruth Cronk, Jock Gillatt, Mike Goulden, Scott Macleod, Joe Scales and Harry Sjoberg Scholarships
  46.  Duncan Daybreak Rotary Club Performing Arts Scholarship
  47.  Duncan Elks Lodge #69 Bursary
  48.  Duncan Junior Baseball (2 Awards)
    Jason McKinnon Memorial Bursary
    Michelle Yano Memorial Bursary
  49.  Duncan Lions Club Bursaries (3 Awards)
    Trevor Laird Memorial Bursary
    Tim Jang Memorial Bursary
    Sassy Lion Thrift Store Bursary
  50.  Ecole Cobble Hill Bursary
  51.  Ecole Mount Prevost (formerly Ecole Duncan El) PAC Bursaries
  52.  Evening Optimist Club of Victoria Bursaries
  53.  Fairbridge Farm School Bursary
  54.  Fraternal Order of Eagles – Officers and Members of No. 2546 Bursary
  55.  Friends of Future Teachers -Tom Miller Bursary
  56.  George Alistair MacKay Scholarship
  57.  Irene Mabel Robertson Memorial Bursary
  58.  Irene Paradis Nursing Bursary
  59.  John Thomas ‘J.T.’ Memorial Bursary
  60.  The Ken Ridenour Scholarship for Excellence in Mathematics
  61.  Kennely Johnston Memorial Bursary
  62.  Khowhemun Elementary School Parent Advisory Council Bursaries
  63.  Kinette Club of Duncan Bursaries
  64.  Kinsmen Club of Duncan Bursaries (2 Awards)
    Dan Tiesu Memorial Bursary
    Gerry Ryan Memorial Bursary
  65.  Kiwanis Club of Duncan Memorial Bursaries
  66.  Ladies Auxiliary to the Fraternal Order of Eagles Bursary
  67.  Lori Carroll Bursary for Special Needs Graduates
  68.  Maple Bay Elementary School Bursary & Scholarship
  69.  Maple Bay Painters Club Bursary
  70.  Mellor Mobile Mechanical Bursary
  71.  Michael Ruge Business Bursary
  72.  Mill Bay Garden Club Bursary
  73.  Monk Office Graduation Scholarship
  74.  Mosaic Forest Management Scholarship
  75.  Nanaimo Airport Commission (NAC) Scholarship and Awards
  76.  Public and Private Workers of Canada, Local 2
  77.  Queen of Angels School (3 Awards)
    Parent Auxiliary Bursaries
    David McKinnon Memorial Bursary
    Roberta Honora Pascoe Memorial Bursary
  78.  Rotary Club of Duncan Scholarships & Bursaries – Academic Program
  79.  Rotary Club of Duncan Scholarships & Bursaries – Vocational/Trades Programs
  80.  Royal Canadian Legion – Sir Percy Lake Memorial Scholarship
  81.  Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #53 Bursaries
  82.  Somenos Rural Traditional School Bursary
  83.  Somenos Women’s Institute Centennial Bursary
  84.  Storwell Foster Children Bursary
  85.  Tansor Elementary School Bursaries
  86.  Tom Clark Memorial Bursary
  87.  Tyler Ridgway Memorial Trades Bursary
  88.  United Steelworkers, Local 1-1937 School District #79 Cowichan Valley Bursary
  89.  United Steelworkers, Local 1-1937 Memorial Scholarship
  90.  Valley Seniors Organization of Duncan – Taylor Mast Bursary
  91.  Viraj Shahi Memorial Bursary – Dhaliwal Family
  92.  Youth and Mentors in Music and the Arts Bursary